The other argument that the Nationals noted, whether the court can rewrite the contract, is considerably stronger. If the court doesn’t have the authority to rule that this case should be heard by a different panel, then MASNs appeal is meritless and taken primarily for the purpose of delay. If that’s the case, then the Court should reject MASNs appeal and issue an order compelling MASN to arbitrate before the RSDC.
MASN argues that the Court does have the authority to rule that this case should be heard by a different panel. The New York Civil Practice Law and Rules (§ 7511(d)) states that:
(d) Rehearing. Upon vacating an award, the court may order a rehearing and determination of all or any of the issues either before the same arbitrator or before a new arbitrator appointed in accordance with this article. Time in any provision limiting the time for a hearing or award shall be measured from the date of such order or rehearing, whichever is appropriate, or a time may be specified by the court.
Likewise, the Federal Arbitration Act (9 U.S.C. § 10(b)) states that:
(b) If an award is vacated and the time within which the agreement required the award to be made has not expired, the court may, in its discretion, direct a rehearing by the arbitrators.